academia data protection guideline

Our guiding principle:
Protection of your personal data is very important to us and we know that it is also important to you. Please read our data protection policy for information on how academia collects, uses and securely protects your personal data in its various business processes. We always process personal data collected when you visit our website or through any other means of communication in accordance with applicable national and supranational data-protection regulations.

Our website:
You can visit our website without disclosing your identity. When you access our website, however, the browser you use automatically sends information to our website's server and temporarily stores it in a log file. This information does not reveal your identity, however.

Personal data that may be collected and processed when you visit our website and when communicating with academia in general:

If you contact our employees online, by email, telephone or in person, we collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and contact preferences. This may also include information on your interest in our products and services that you wish to make use of, e.g. language or educational objectives.

We may also perform analyses that are perhaps necessary or helpful in recommending courses. To improve customer service, but subject to applicable data protection laws, we may record and review conversations with employees and analyse feedback provided to us through voluntary customer surveys.

We use this information to make our products and services available to you and to monitor and optimise the quality and nature of our products and services. The legal basis for the collection and processing of personal information is the legitimate commercial interest of academia in offering you high-quality products and services.

Your consent:
By using our website and other means of communication, you agree to the content of this Data Protection Policy, including the use of cookies and the use of analysis tools applied on our website. If you would like your personal data to be deleted from our systems, however, you may contact us (see "Your rights").

Use of Google Analytics and cookies on our website:
For our website we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help analyse how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on your activities on our website and to render other services connected with the use of the website and the Internet. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google under any circumstance.

You may prevent the use of cookies at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. Please note, however, that if you do this you may not be able to use the entire functionality of our website.

The legal basis for processing this analytical data is our legitimate business interest in understanding how our customers interact with our products and services and the website itself so that we can optimise user experience and functionality of our products and services and the website itself.

Data security
To protect against unauthorised data processing, a security strategy is applied in compliance with the principle of proportionality. This consists of technical measures (e.g. password protection), organisational measures (e.g. instructions to employees in the form of rules, guidelines and instructions on how to handle data) and structural measures (e.g. spatial access to data-processing systems).

All data transmitted electronically by you is transmitted using the generally accepted and secure standard SSL (Secure Socket Layer). We furthermore use suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure or access. Our security concept is continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Storage of personal data
We store your personal data for as long as required for the provision of the service, until revoked or as required by law. In addition, you will find a description of your right to delete your personal data under "Your rights" below.

Transmission of personal data to affiliated companies and third parties
academia is an international company. In order to offer our products and services, we may need to transfer your personal data to other academia companies in other countries. Personal data on persons who are resident in Switzerland or a country of the European Economic Area are subject to the control of the academia Group Switzerland AG and are also processed by it. All academia companies must follow the privacy practices outlined in this Data Protection Policy.

The personal data collected and stored by us will under no circumstances be used by us for sale or commerce. Nor do we simply pass on your personal data to third parties, unless we are legally obligated to do so. Data may be passed on, for example, to assert, exercise and defend legal claims or to clear up any unlawful use of our website. We are moreover legally obligated to provide information to certain public authorities upon request. These include, for example, law-enforcement authorities. This type of disclosure of personal data is based on our legitimate interest in combating abuse, prosecuting criminal offences and securing, asserting and enforcing claims.  Your data will also be passed on if you have provided your consent to such.

We are dependent on contractually bound external companies and external service providers ("contractors") to offer our products and services. In such cases, personal data is passed on to these contractors in order to enable them to further process the data. These contractors are carefully selected and regularly reviewed by us to ensure that your private sphere is protected. Contractors may only use personal data for the purposes specified by us and are furthermore obligated by us to treat your data exclusively in accordance with this Data Protection Policy and applicable data protection laws.

In addition, we may transfer your personal data to affiliated companies or third parties in the event of restructuring, merger, sale, joint venture, transfer, assignment or other disposals of business operations, business assets or shares of academia either in whole or in part including in connection with insolvency or similar proceedings.

Your rights
As your capacity as data subject in the meaning of national and supranational data protection laws, you have the rights described below. To assert these rights, please contact us at datenschutz@academia-group.notexisting@nodomain.comch:

  • Right of revocation. Your consent previously provided to us can be revoked at any time. If you do so, we will not continue processing data based on this consent in the future.
  • Right to information. You can request information about your personal data that is processed by us at any time. In particular, you may request information on the purposes of processing, the category of personal data and the categories of contractors to whom your data has been or will be disclosed.
  • Right to correction. You may at any time request the correction of inaccurate or the completion of your personal data stored by us.
  • Right to erasure. You can request the erasure of your personal data stored by us at any time unless, however, processing is necessary to meet a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Right to transferability. You may at any time receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or request its transfer to another person in charge.
  • Right to complain. You can also complain to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) at any time.

Please note that we can only provide you with such information if you provide us with your full first and last name, your current and, if applicable, your old address, your date of birth and your e-mail address. This information is used exclusively for the purposes of comparison and thus protects you against unauthorized third parties receiving your personal data.

Up-to-dateness and amendment of the Data Protection Policy
This Data Protection Policy is in effect at present and was last updated in June 2018.

Due to the further development of our website and our offers or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this Data Protection Policy. We endeavour to update the Policy on a continuous basis.